SUPERVISION OF STUDENTS
GRADUATE ADVISING
Advisees on Job Market (2021-22)
Other Current Advisees
Current Committees and Mentoring
- Chris Levesque (Ph.D. committee)
- Chris Robertson (Ph.D. committee
- Allison Nobles (Ph.D. committee)
- Aimzhan Iztayeva (Ph.D. committee)
- Brit Henderson (Ph.D. committee)
- Marie Wu (Ph.D. committee)
- Kelly Mitchell (public affairs,
Ph.D. committee)
- Esther Mathews (Ph.D. committee,
American University)
- Tyler Bellick (Ph.D. committee,
University at Albany)
- Jeanie Santaularia (epidemiology,
2019-2020 MPC-T32 pre-doctoral mentor)
- J'Mag Karbeah, Ph.D. student (public
health, 2019-20 IDF Life Course Center mentor)
- Katie Berry, Ph.D. student
(epidemiology, 2020 NIH F31 predoctoral mentor team)
Past Advisees
- Robert Stewart (2020 Ph.D. Advisor), Assistant Prof., University of Maryland
- Suzy McElrath (2020 Ph.D. Co-Advisor), Assistant Prof., Montana
State University
- Jessica Molina Cuthbert (2020 Ph.D.
Advisor), Visiting Assistant Prof., Spelman College
- Veronica Horowitz (2019 Ph.D. Co-Advisor), Assistant Prof., SUNY
University at Buffalo
- Sarah Lageson (2015 Ph.D. Advisor), Assistant Prof., Rutgers University
- Sarah Shannon (2013 Ph.D. Advisor), Associate Prof., University of Georgia
- Heather McLaughlin (2013 Ph.D. Advisor), Associate Prof., Oklahoma
State University
- Jesse Wozniak (2012 Ph.D. Advisor), Associate
Prof., West Virginia University
- Shelly Schaefer (2011 Ph.D. Advisor), Associate
Prof., Hamline University
- Julie Barrows (2010 Ph.D. Advisor),
Federal Agent
- Michael Vuolo (2009 Ph.D. Advisor), Associate Prof., Ohio State
- Heather Hlavka (2008 Ph.D. Co-Advisor), Associate Prof.,
Marquette University
- Sara Wakefield (2007 Ph.D. Advisor), Associate Prof.,
Rutgers
- Andrew Odubote (2006 Ph.D. Advisor), Assistant
Prof., Bethel University
- Darren Wheelock (2006 Ph.D. Co-Advisor), Associate
Prof., Marquette University
- Michael Massoglia (2005 Ph.D. Advisor), Professor,
University of Wisconsin
- Jeremy Staff (2004 Ph.D. Co-Advisor), Professor, Pennsylvania
State University
- Melissa Thompson (2003 Ph.D. Co-Advisor), Associate Prof., Portland
State University
Past Committees and Mentoring
- Gui Deng Say (2018 Ph.D. committee,
Management)
·
Tina
Barr (Sims) (2019 Ph.D. Committee, Social Work, assistant prof. at UNC-
Pembroke)
- Emre Eftelioglu (2018 Ph.D.
committee, Computer Science)
- Andre Montoya-Barthelemy (2018 MPH
committee, Environmental Health Sciences)
·
Ashir
KaneRisman (MPP, Public Affairs)
- Synøve Nygaard Andersen (2017 Ph.D.
committee (“opponent”), University of Oslo)
- Ebony
Ruhland (2016 Ph.D. committee, Social Work),
Assistant Prof., University of Cincinnati
- Valerio Baćak (2015 Ph.D.
committee, University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Prof., Rutgers
- Hollie Nyseth Brehm
(2014 Ph.D. committee), Assistant Prof., Ohio State University
- Andrew
Johnson (2012 Ph.D. committee chair), post-doc, Princeton University
- Gina
Erickson (2011 Ph.D. committee chair), Assistant Prof., Hamline University
- Sarah Walker (Ph.D. Advisor)
- Pao Lee Vue (2009, Ph.D. committee),
Associate Prof., St. John Fisher College
- Jennifer C. Lee (2007 Ph.D.
committee), Associate Prof., Indiana University
- Kristin Carbone-Lopez (2006 Ph.D.
committee), Associate Prof., University of Missouri-St. Louis
- Amy Blackstone (2003 Ph.D.
Co-Investigator), Professor, University of Maine
- Deborah Eckberg (2001 Ph.D.
committee), Associate Prof., Metropolitan State University
- Ann Beutel (1997 Ph.D. committee),
Associate Prof., University of Oklahoma
- Arturo
Baiocchi (Ph.D. committee), Assistant Professor,
Sacramento State University
- Jeanette
Hussemann (Ph.D. committee chair), Urban
Institute
- Virginia
Lane (Ph.D. committee)
- Cindy
Crimmins (Ph.D. committee)
- Kenneth
Wu Hopkins (Ph.D. committee)
- Lisette
Haro (Initial Ph.D. Advisor)
- Donna
Cernohous (M.A. thesis committee)
- Kelly
Shelton (M.A. Thesis committee)
- Glenna
Siekert (M.A. thesis committee)
- Jim
Zaffiro (M.A. thesis committee)
- Monica
Randazzo (M.A. thesis committee)
·
Valentine Namakula
(Advisor to Humphrey International Fellow)
·
Leon Dundas (Advisor to Humphrey
International Fellow)
- Rebecca
Colwell (Geography, M.S. Thesis committee)
- Kristin
Gallagher (Industrial Relations, M.A. Thesis committee)
- Amir
Ijaz (Industrial Relations, M.A. Thesis
committee)
GRADUATE RESEARCH SUPERVISION AND INDEPENDENT READINGS
·
Sarah Lageson,
2012 (experiments)
·
Sarah Shannon, 2006 (criminology)
·
Shelly Schaefer, Fall 2005
·
Valentine Namakula,
Advisor to Humphrey International Fellow, 2004-2005
·
Rebecca Colwell, Spring 2004
·
Leon Dundas, Advisor to Humphrey
International Fellow, 2003-2004
·
Sara Wakefield, Fall 2003
·
Darren Wheelock, Summer 2003
·
Amy Blackstone, Summer 2002
·
Julie Barrows, Summer 2001
·
Jeremy Staff, Summer 2000
- Lori
Schabo-Grabowski, Winter 1999 and Fall 1998
- Andrew
Odubote, Spring and Summer 1998
- Anne
Hoffman, Winter 1997
- Alexandra
Goulding, Winter 1996
- Jaime
Lugo (Geography), Winter 1996
UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND MENTORING
·
Aysia
Dukes (2021 McNair scholar)
·
Patrick Nolan (2021 McNair scholar)
·
Arleth
Pulido-Nava (2020 McNair scholar and coauthor of Locked Out 2020 report)
·
Nayelli
Guerrero (2019 McNair scholar)
·
Shaina Barreau
(2019 Honors thesis committee)
·
Kania
Johnson (2018 McNair scholar)
·
Chelsea Carlson (2017-2018 UROP grant and
senior project)
·
Molly Matteson (2015-2016 directed study
senior project)
·
Taylor Day (2015-2016 senior honors project)
·
Lesley Schneider (2015-2016 senior honors project)
·
Anja
Eichinger (2013-2014 senior project directed study)
·
Emily Schulz (2012-2013, senior project
directed study, published in Social Problems)
·
Tonja
Shudy (2013 senior projects directed study)
·
Saydie
White (2013 senior project directed study)
·
Taylor Day (2013 directed study)
·
Aly Scrignoli
(2013 directed study)
·
Kevin Vanek (2013
directed study)
·
Yuting
Wu (2013 directed study)
·
Joua
Yang (2013 directed study)
·
Amber Kraemer (2012-2013 honors thesis
committee)
·
Charissa
Jones, McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 2011
·
Nate Gibbs, McNair fellowship faculty
advisor, 2010
·
Shanicia
Goston and Chantel Johnson, McNair fellowship faculty
advisor, 2009
·
Lindsey Merritt, Undergraduate research opportunity
project, 2009
·
Janelle Rainwater and Jessica Molina,
McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 2008
·
Claudio Perez and Jessica Molina, McNair
fellowship faculty advisor, 2007
·
Hayley Castro, Multicultural summer
research opportunities program advisor, 2007
- Shannon
Ryan, McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 2006
- Heather
Anderson, Aubrie Beske, Tanisha Jones, Kimberly
Gardner, Rick Kreyer, Trumaine
Lindsey, Jr., Independent research, 2006
- Elisabeth
Wells, Heather Leyse, Kimberly Gardner, Trumaine Lindsey, Jr., Maurice Solarin,
Independent Research 2005-2006
- Jessica
Gonzalez, McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 2005
- Sarah
Davis, Adam Basil, Moua Xiong,
Independent Research 2004
- Pamela
Parnell, McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 2004
- Amanda
Allen, Sean Elder, Gina Kubits, and Danielle Saracino, Independent research, 2004
- Julie
Korts, Corey Boyer, Chris Hogg, and Marsha Skalsky, Independent research, 2003
- Justine
Jones, McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 2003
- Angela
Behrens, Undergraduate research opportunity project, 2002 (published in American
Journal of Sociology)
- Ebony
Ruhland, McNair fellowship faculty advisor; senior
project, 2002-3
- Kanika (Vic) Nhul, 2002-2003, President’s distinguished faculty
mentor program
- Danielle
Riester, Independent research, 2002
- Michelle
Lopez, McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 2001
- Stephanie
Miller, MacArthur honors program faculty advisor, 2001
- Brian
Duginske, Undergraduate research opportunity
project, 2001
- Les
Andrist, Megan Carollo,
Kelly Healey, Eric Hedberg, Martin Lloyd, and
Ann Hewitt, Independent research, 2000
·
Keia
Johnson, McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 2000
·
Janna Cheney, Honors project reader, 2000
- Shushanie
Isaacson, Honors project reader, 1999 (ASA Sociology of Law section undergraduate award winner, college award
nominee)
- Ryan
King, Mark Fredkove, Honors project reader, 1999
- Molly
Koscianski, Sara Miller, Michael Johnson,
Michael Steiner, and Kelly Simons, Independent research, 1999
- Miriam
Rea and Sindy Lopez, McNair fellowship faculty advisor,
1999
- Jessica
Huiras, UROP research, 1999 (published in Sociological Quarterly)
- Sara
Peterson, Individualized major reader, 1998-99
- Seema Gundgavi, 1997-1999, president’s distinguished faculty
mentor program
- Shani Greene,
McNair fellowship faculty advisor, 1998
- Sara
Wakefield, Undergraduate research opportunity project, 1998 (published in Sociological
Inquiry)
- Jeremy
Blackowicz, Greg Gentz,
and Sara Wakefield, Honors project reader, 1998
- Melissa
Buffalo, 1998-2000, president’s distinguished faculty mentor program
- Christopher
Page and Bridget Cleary, Independent research, 1997
- Jennifer
Halko, Undergraduate research opportunity
project, 1997 (published in Social Forces)
- Chikako
Sato, Kimberly Lemcke, Tina Platt, Independent
research, 1997
- Rachel
Greene, Tami Lin Grimmer, Andrea Andrews, Independent research, 1996
- Humara Ali,
Individualized major reader, 1996
- Jennifer
Holden and Jody Matteson, SPAN research project, 1996-8
- James
Warren, Honors project reader, 1996
- Carolyn
Murphy, Senior project and independent study, 1995-96