STATE of Connecticut
[…] under § 53a-59 (a)(3)." The state argues that there is both. We conclude that, based on the trial *218
court's findings that the defendant had established a family-like relationship
with the mother and her two children, that he had voluntarily assumed
responsibility for the care and welfare of both children, and that he had
considered himself the victim's stepfather, there existed a common-law duty to
protect the victim from her mother's abuse, the breach of which can be the
basis of a conviction under § 53a-59 (a)(3). Therefore, we need not decide whether General
Statutes § § 46b-38a, 17-101 and 17a-103 create an express statutory duty as well. [FN12]
FN12. General
Statutes § 46b-38a provides:
"Family violence prevention and response: Definitions. For the
purposes of sections
46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive:
"(1) 'Family violence' means an incident resulting in
physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened violence that
constitutes fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault between
family or household members. Verbal
abuse or argument shall not constitute family violence unless there is present
danger and the likelihood that physical violence will occur.
"(2) 'Family or household member' means (A) spouses,
former spouses; (B) parents and their
children; (C) persons eighteen years of
age or older related by blood or marriage;
(D) persons sixteen years of age or older other than those persons in