STATE of Connecticut
[…] any time.
"(3) 'Family violence crime' means a crime as defined
in section 53a-24 which, in addition to its other elements, contains as an
element thereof an act of family violence to a family member and shall not
include acts by parents or guardians disciplining minor children unless such
acts constitute abuse.
"(4) 'Institutions and services' means peace officers,
service providers, mandated reporters of abuse, agencies and departments that
provide services to victims and families and services designed to assist
victims and families."
General
Statutes § 17a-101 provides in pertinent part: "Protection of children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Training program for identification and reporting
of child abuse and neglect. (a) The
public policy of this state is: To
protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through
injury and neglect; to strengthen the
family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental
capacity for good child care; to
provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children
when necessary; and for these purposes
to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such
reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such
child and family...."
General
Statutes § 17a-103 provides:
"Reports by others. Any
person other than those enumerated in subsection (b) of section
17a-101 having reasonable cause to suspect or
believe that any child under the age of eighteen is in danger of being abused,