STATE of Connecticut
[…] perform diagnostic tests and procedures necessary to the detection of child
abuse with or without the consent of his parents, guardian or other person
having responsibility for his care.... The expenses for such temporary care and
such diagnostic tests and procedures shall be paid by the parents or guardian
of such child or, if they are unable to pay, by the commissioner of children
and families." General Statutes
(Rev. to 1995) § 17a-101 (d). [FN20]
FN20. This provision
was deleted in 1996 and was replaced by General
Statutes § 17a-101f. Public Acts
1996, No. 96-246, § § 1, 8. The current provision permits the
commissioner of children and families to recover the cost of treatment "from
the parent if the parent has been found by a court to have abused or neglected
such child." General
Statutes § 17a-101f.
Finally, we recognize the
continuing demographic trend reflecting a significant increase in
nontraditional alternative family arrangements. United States Bureau of the Census, Marital Status and Living
Arrangements: March 1984, Current