STATE of Connecticut
[…] of child abuse and neglect. (a) The
public policy of this state is: To
protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through
injury and neglect; to strengthen the
family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental
capacity for good child care; to
provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children
when necessary; and for these purposes
to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such
reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such
child and family...."
General
Statutes § 17a-103 provides:
"Reports by others. Any
person other than those enumerated in subsection (b) of section
17a-101 having reasonable cause to suspect or
believe that any child under the age of eighteen is in danger of being abused,
or has been abused or neglected, as defined in section 46b-120, may cause a
written or oral report to be made to the
Commissioner of Children and Families or his representative or a law
enforcement agency. The Commissioner
of Children and Families or his representative shall use his best efforts to
obtain the name and address of a person who causes a report to be made pursuant
to this section."
**686 *219
There are many statutes that expressly impose a legal duty to act and attach
liability for the failure to comply with that duty. See, e.g., General
Statutes § § 14-224 and 14-225. With other
statutes, however, the duty to act can be found outside the statutory