STATE of Connecticut
[…] I
The majority's
determination that the facts in this case were sufficient to create a legal
duty on the part of the defendant to protect the child from parental *238
abuse pursuant to § 53a-59 (a)(3)
is premised on its unsupported conclusion that had the defendant been the
victim's parent, he would have had an undisputed affirmative legal obligation
to protect the child from assault pursuant
to § 53a-59 (a)(3). There is an affirmative obligation on the
defendant and the parent, under the circumstances of this case, to protect the
child, but that duty does not arise under § 53a-59 (a)(3). Rather, in this state, the obligation to
act arises under General
Statutes § 53-21, entitled "[i]njury or risk of injury to, or
impairing the morals of, children," [FN2] which was enacted by the legislature many years ago to
address the failure to act with respect to the welfare of a child. This court made it clear, in State
v. Perruccio,
192 Conn. 154, 159, 471 A.2d 632, appeal
dismissed, 469
U.S. 801, 105 S.Ct. 55, 83 L.Ed.2d 6 (1984), that