STATE of Connecticut
[…] statute. With respect to accessory
liability, the trial court in the present case specifically found the defendant
not guilty. See footnote 1 of this
dissent.
*243
Notwithstanding the legislature's clear intention of stripping this court of authority to define substantive
crimes, the majority interprets General
Statutes § 53a-4, entitled "Saving clause," and the official
commentary to § 53a-4, as
giving it jurisdiction to create the new crime of assault by a third party for
failing to protect a child from abuse.
In doing so, the majority grossly misinterprets § 53a-4, and
ignores the final, and most critical, sentence in the commentary. Section
53a-4 provides:
"The provisions of [chapter 951] shall not be construed as
precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or
other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions." Chapter 951 of the General Statutes, of
which § 53a-4 is a
part, does *244 not define substantive crimes such as imposing new
obligations, rather, it provides for principles of liability, such as the
mental state required in General