as: 505 U.S. 833, 112 S.Ct. 2791)
[…] abortion procedures commonly employed, the medical risks commonly associated
with each such procedure, the possible detrimental psychological effects of
abortion and the medical risks commonly associated with each such procedure and
the medical risks commonly associated with carrying a child to term.
"(b) Format.‑‑The materials shall be printed in a
typeface large enough to be clearly legible.
"(c) Free distribution.‑‑The materials required
under this section shall be available at no cost from the department upon
request and in appropriate number to any person, facility or hospital."
"§ 3209. Spousal notice.
"(a) Spousal notice required.‑‑In order to
further the Commonwealth's interest in promoting the integrity of the marital
relationship and to protect a spouse's interests in having children within
marriage and in protecting the prenatal life of that spouse's child, no
physician shall perform an abortion on a married woman, except as provided in
subsections (b) and (c), unless he or she has received a signed statement,
which need not be notarized, from the woman upon whom the abortion is to be
performed, that she has notified her spouse that she is about to undergo an
abortion. The statement shall bear a notice that any false statement made therein
is punishable by law.
"(b) Exceptions.‑‑The statement certifying that
the notice required by subsection (a) has been given need not be furnished
where the woman provides the physician a signed statement certifying at least
one of the following:
"(1) Her spouse is
not the father of the child.