as: 505 U.S. 833, 112 S.Ct. 2791)
[…] under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L. 1109, No. 261), known as the Osteopathic
Medical Practice Act, the act of December 20, 1985 (P.L. 457, No. 112), known
as the Medical Practice Act of 1985, or their successor acts. In addition, any
physician who knowingly violates the provisions of this section shall be
civilly liable to the spouse who is the father of the aborted child for any
damages caused thereby and for punitive damages in the amount of $5,000, and
the court shall award a prevailing plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee as part
of costs."
"§ 3214. Reporting.
"(a) General rule.‑‑For the purpose of promotion
of maternal health and life by adding to the sum of medical and *910 public health knowledge through
the compilation of relevant data, and to promote the Commonwealth's interest in
protection of the unborn child, a report of each abortion performed shall be
made to the department on forms prescribed by it. The report forms shall not
identify the individual patient by name and shall include the following
information:
"(1) Identification
of the physician who performed the abortion, the concurring physician as
required by section 3211(c)(2) (relating to abortion on unborn child of 24 or
more weeks gestational age), the second physician as required by section