as: 505 U.S. 833, 112 S.Ct. 2791)
[…] preponderance of the evidence, that he or she reasonably believed that
furnishing the information would have resulted in a severely adverse effect on
the physical or mental health of the patient.
"(d) Limitation on civil liability.‑‑Any
physician who complies with the provisions of this section may not be held
civilly liable to his patient for failure to obtain informed consent to the
abortion within the meaning of that term as defined by the act of October 15,
1975 (P.L. 390, No. 111), known as the Health Care Services Malpractice
Act."
"§ 3206. Parental consent.
"(a) General rule.‑‑Except in the case of a
medical emergency or except as provided in this section, if a pregnant woman is
less than 18 years of age and not emancipated, or if she has been adjudged an
incompetent under 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511 (relating to petition and hearing;
examination by court‑ appointed physician), a physician shall not perform
an abortion upon her unless, in the case of a woman who is less than 18 years
of age, he first obtains the informed consent both of the pregnant woman and of
one of her parents; or, in the case of a woman who is incompetent, he first
obtains the informed consent of her guardian. In deciding whether to grant such
consent, a pregnant woman's parent or guardian shall consider only their
child's or ward's best interests. In the case of a pregnancy that is the result
of incest, where *905 the father is
a party to the incestuous act, **2835
the pregnant woman need only obtain the consent of her mother.
"(b) Unavailability of parent or guardian.‑‑If
both parents have died or are otherwise unavailable to the physician within a
reasonable time and in a reasonable manner, consent of the pregnant woman's
guardian or guardians shall be sufficient. If the pregnant woman's parents are