as: 505 U.S. 833, 112 S.Ct. 2791)
[…] It is so ordered.
*902 APPENDIX TO OPINION of O'CONNOR, KENNEDY, and SOUTER, JJ.
Selected Provisions of the 1988 and 1989
Amendments to the
Pennsylvania
Abortion Control Act of
1982
18 PA.CONS.STAT. (1990).
"§ 3203. Definitions.
. .
. . .
" 'Medical emergency.' That condition which, on the basis of
the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical
condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her
pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial
and irreversible impairment of major bodily function."
"§ 3205. Informed consent.
"(a) General rule.‑‑No abortion shall be
performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the
woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced. Except in the case
of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and
only if:
"(1) At least 24 hours prior to the abortion, the physician
who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has orally informed
the woman of:
"(i) The nature of
the proposed procedure or treatment and of those risks and alternatives to the