SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] State has not excluded the hypothesis that Sykosky acted on his own when he
came there to buy drugs, as he had before.
Consequently, all the convictions should be vacated.
III: WHETHER THE ERRONEOUS INTRODUCTION AND
FEATURING OF A PRIOR CONVICTION FOR ACCESSORY AFTER THE FACT, COMBINED WITH
IMPROPER PROSECUTORIAL ARGUMENT, FAILURE TO INSTRUCT, AND IMPROPER JUDICIAL
FINDINGS, GAVE UNLAWFUL CONSIDERATION TO NONSTATUTORY AGGRAVATION AND DOUBLE
CONSIDERATION TO THE PRIOR VIOLENT/CAPITAL FELONY AGGRAVATOR, THEREBY SKEWING
THE WEIGHING PROCESS IN VIOLATION OF DONALDSON’S RIGHTS.
Section 921.141(5)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), requires the
State to prove “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of another capital
felony or of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the
person.” The State began the penalty
phase already having established that one aggravating circumstance by virtue of
the convictions obtained in the guilt phase for the contemporaneous kidnapping
and murder of two separate persons.
Donaldson conceded as much.
V14R2711-12. Nonetheless, the