COUNTY OF RIVERSIDE, AND COIS BYRD, SHERIFFS OF RIVERSIDE COUNTY, Petitioners,
[…] Opening Brief, p. 40), mirrors Walters in that it too deals with probable cause for detention for trial, not probable cause for arrest.

 

 Section 991(a) applies to a person arrested without a warrant and "charged with a misdemeanor to which he has pleaded not guilty." This occurs at a subsequent stage of the proceedings, after a complaint has been issued and entails the inclusion of materials gathered after arrest, materials which were not available to the arresting officer at the time he formed his "reasonable suspicion" that there was cause for arrest.  Further, Section 991(a) provides that the magistrate, on motion of counsel for the defendant or the defendant, "shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof."  This is clearly the standard for determining probable cause to hold for trial.

 

 Subparagraph (c) of Section 991 makes this point even more specific.  It lists the materials which the magistrate shall consider in determining the existence of probable cause:  "any warrant of arrest with supporting affidavits, and the sworn complaint together with any documents or reports incorporated by reference thereto ... or any other [reliable] documents ...."

 

 Penal Code Section 991 does not prescribe a pretrial procedure to comply with Gerstein.